RVCC Students Receive Academic Awards

Wednesday, July 1, 2020
award certificate with 2020 on it

Raritan Valley Community College 2020 graduates were honored for their achievements in disciplines across the curriculum with Academic Awards.

While the annual reception honoring the recipients was cancelled because of COVID-19, the accomplishments of these outstanding students were recognized as part of the College’s Commencement program. The following students have been honored:

ACCOUNTING
Tracy Ulate (Phillipsburg)

ACCOUNTING INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Marcellus Christian Pangalangan (Neshanic Station)

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY
Gary Krause (Hillsborough)

BIOLOGY
Edward Michta III (Hillsborough)

BOOKKEEPING CERTIFICATE
Karen Stagg (Milford)

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – GENERAL BUSINESS
Jennifer Barrantes Perez (Berkeley Heights)

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT – MIS
Manawwar Sayed Roshan (Somerset)

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT – SUPPLY CHAIN
Thauane Freire Silva (Ringwood)

CHEMISTRY
Aldona Malkinska (Bridgewater)

CHEMISTRY
Avery Kilpatrick (Flemington)

COMMUNICATION STUDIES
Lily French-Gonzalez (Stewartsville)

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Korban Smith (Port Murray)

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Graham Wandless (Hampton)

CPA EDUCATION REQUIREMENT CERTIFICATE
Jomil London (Somerset)

CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Taylor Nicole O’Connor (Middlesex)

DANCE
Alexandra Dougherty (Hillsborough)

DIGITAL MEDIA/FILM STUDIES
Gabrielle Taylor (Phillipsburg)

ELECTRIC UTILITY TECHNOLOGY
Jacob Busher (Stockton)

ENGINEERING
Vatsal Patel (Monmouth Junction)

ENGLISH
Tiffany Figgs (Hillsborough)

ENGLISH
Taylor Dasilva (Watchung)

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
Anthony J. Washkwich (Milford)

EVENTS PLANNING/MEETING MANAGEMENT CERTIFICATE
Lenore Harris (Colonia)

EXERCISE SCIENCE
Morgan Rebernik (Bridgewater)

FITNESS SPECIALIST CERTIFICATE OF COMPLETION
Margaret Yorkgitis (Basking Ridge)

GAME DEVELOPMENT
Joseph Truelove (Hillsborough)

GENERAL SCIENCE/PRE-HEALTH PROFESSIONAL
Elizabeth Gershater (Bridgewater)

GENERAL SCIENCE/PRE-HEALTH PROFESSIONAL
Jack Scala (Califon)

GRAPHIC DESIGN
Maya Forman (Pittstown)

HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Michele Macanka (Clinton)

INFORMATION SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY
Christopher Reyes Carrera (North Plainfield)

INFORMATION SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY
Kenoi Smalling (Raritan)

INTERFACE DESIGN AND WEB DEVELOPMENT
Carla Moules Rocha (Warren)

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN
Alexis Chyz (Somerset)

LIBERAL ARTS – ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Nicholas Greco (Raritan)

MATHEMATICS
Jessica Seelinger (Martinsville)

MUSIC
Rafael Alvarez (Flemington)

NURSING
Laimis Naujokas (Hillsborough)

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT
Dianne Henderson (Bridgewater)

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT
Yulia Bekiyants (Parlin)

PARALEGAL STUDIES
Brittany Rek (Lebanon)

PARALEGAL STUDIES CERTIFICATE
Beth Palmisano (Califon)

PHYSICS
Jason Nitti (Manville)

PRE-MEDICINE
Iuliia Senkina (Warren)

PRE-PHARMACY
Hien Thi Thu Ngo (Bridgewater)

VISUAL Arts
Christa Baldino (Hampton)

###

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

July 6, 2020

PR #4